Precautionary Boil Water Advisory (Jan 29 2021)

Bottled/Boil Water Advisory

As a result of the water main break on our system, we experienced a system-wide loss of pressure affecting more than 25% of our service area. When the system loses pressure, there is the potential for contamination and the DNR requires a boil/bottled water advisory. We will sample the water in coming days and advise when the results show it is found safe (no biological contamination).

What precautions should be taken at this time?

Until advised of a safe sample result, you should boil your tap water or use commercially bottled water for drinking, food preparation, and making ice. If you boil water, the water should reach a rolling boil for at least one minute, then cool. Ice  should be purchased or made from boiled or bottled water. Any old ice, food, and beverages prepared with unsafe water since the loss of pressure should be discarded. The water is fine to use for flushing, washing, and showering, however extra precaution should be taken for infants, immune-compromised individuals, or persons with open sores or wounds. Dishes may be washed only if thoroughly dried or if a high temperature automatic dishwasher is used, or if a capful of chlorine is added to the rinse water.

Why is the water unsafe?

We don’t know for sure if the water contains anything harmful, but this is a precaution. We rely on good outward pressure in buried water mains and plumbing to prevent dirt and bacteria from entering pipes. When a loss of pressure occurs, small leaks may allow contaminants to enter the pipes from the soil or from bad plumbing connections. It also stirs up sediment and iron that sometimes forms coating inside pipes. These contaminants are usually quickly flushed out and any bacteria are killed by chlorine. Yet we do not want to use the water for drinking until samples prove the water is safe.

What is being done to correct the problem?

The water main break has been repaired and water pressure was restored as promptly as possible. We have initiate d chlorination to disinfect the reservoir, pressure tank and distribution system. Chlorination will continue to run for 3 full days.

When can we drink the water again?

For the next few days you may notice that the water is cloudy at times, or contains a chlorine smell. Water samples will be collected and it will take a minimum of 24 hours after three samples are collected for results to be known and for this advisory to be lifted. We will advise when this happens by e-mail and a posting on the web site.

THIS ADVISORY REMAINS IN EFFECT UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE. This precautionary advisory is required by Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources pursuant to Wisconsin Administrative Code section NR811.08(4).

If you have questions please contact:
Marian Heights Hotline: 262-212-2278 or email marianheightswater@gmail.com.

DNR Contact: Joe Nadolski
Department of Natural Resources- Milwaukee Office
Phone: (414) 263-8522

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory (Nov 02, 2020)

Bottled/Boil Water Advisory
As a result of the water main break on our system, we experienced a system-wide loss of pressure affecting more than 25% of our service area. When the system loses pressure, there is the potential for contamination and the DNR requires a boil/bottled water advisory. We will sample the water in coming days and advise when the results show it is found safe (no biological contamination).

What precautions should be taken at this time?
Until advised of a safe sample result, you should boil your tap water or use commercially bottled water for drinking, food preparation, and making ice. If you boil water, the water should reach a rolling boil for at least one minute, then cool. Ice  should be purchased or made from boiled or bottled water. Any old ice, food, and beverages prepared with unsafe water since the loss of pressure should be discarded. The water is fine to use for flushing, washing, and showering, however extra precaution should be taken for infants, immune-compromised individuals, or persons with open sores or wounds. Dishes may be washed only if thoroughly dried or if a high temperature automatic dishwasher is used, of if a capful of chlorine is added to the rinse water.

Why is the water unsafe?
We don’t know for sure if the water contains anything harmful, but this is a precaution. We rely on good outward pressure in buried water mains and plumbing to prevent dirt and bacteria from entering pipes. When a loss of pressure occurs, small leaks may allow contaminants to enter the pipes from the soil or from bad plumbing connections. It also stirs up sediment and iron that sometimes forms coating inside pipes. These contaminants are usually quickly flushed out and any bacteria are killed by chlorine. Yet we do not want to use the water for drinking until samples prove the water is safe.

What is being done to correct the problem?
The water main break is being repaired and water pressure will be restored as promptly as possible. After pressure is restored, we will initiate chlorination to disinfect the reservoir, pressure tank and distribution system. Chlorination will continue to run for 3 full days.

When can we drink the water again?
For the next few days you may notice that the water is cloudy at times, or contains a chlorine smell. Water samples will be collected and it will take a minimum of 24 hours after three samples are collected for results to be known and for this advisory to be lifted. We will advise when this happens by e-mail and a posting on the web site.

THIS ADVISORY REMAINS IN EFFECT UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE. This precautionary advisory is required by Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources pursuant to Wisconsin Administrative Code section NR811.08(4).

If you have questions please contact:
Marian Heights Hotline: 262-212-2278 or email marianheightswater@gmail.com.

DNR Contact: Joe Nadolski
Department of Natural Resources- Milwaukee Office
Phone: (414) 263-8522

MHC Annual Meeting: Wed June 24th at 7pm

We will hold the MHC Annual Meeting this coming Wednesday, June 24th at 7:00pm CT. Due to health safety best practices during the COVID-19 pandemic, we are holding this year’s meeting via video/phone conference. You can join via computer, or simply dial in by phone for audio only.

The meeting details are NOT posted here, in order to keep them private. All subscribers to the MHC email list have received the link and phone number by email. If you would like to receive the information on how to join, please subscribe to the email list here: /subscribe OR contact us via the form: /contact.

If you are an MHC member we would greatly appreciate your participation. In order to ensure a valid meeting we need quorum, and so we request that you submit your proxy vote TODAY, it only takes 1 minute:

SUBMIT YOUR PROXY VOTE TODAY HERE!

Thanks!

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory

Bottled/Boil Water Advisory
In order to repair the water main break on Thursday Feb 27, 2020, we enacted a partial system shut-off affecting more than 25% of our service area. When the system loses pressure, there is the potential for contamination and the DNR requires a boil/bottled water advisory. We will sample the water in coming days and advise when the results show it is found safe (no biological contamination).

What precautions should be taken at this time?
Until advised of a safe sample result, you should boil your tap water or use commercially bottled water for drinking, food preparation, and making ice. If you boil water, the water should reach a rolling boil for at least one minute, then cool. Ice  should be purchased or made from boiled or bottled water. Any old ice, food, and beverages prepared with unsafe water since the loss of pressure on Thursday morning should be discarded. The water is fine to use for flushing, washing, and showering, however extra precaution should be taken for infants, immune-compromised individuals, or persons with open sores or wounds. Dishes may be washed only if thoroughly dried or if a high temperature automatic dishwasher is used, of if a capful of chlorine is added to the rinse water.

Is the water unsafe?
We don’t know for sure if the water contains anything harmful, but this is a precaution. We rely on good outward pressure in buried water mains and plumbing to prevent dirt and bacteria from entering pipes. When a loss of pressure occurs, small leaks may allow contaminants to enter the pipes from the soil or from bad plumbing connections. It also stirs up sediment and iron that sometimes forms coating inside pipes. These contaminants are usually quickly flushed out and any bacteria are killed by chlorine. Yet we do not want to use the water for drinking until samples prove the water is safe.

What is being done to correct the problem?
The water main break was repaired Thursday early afternoon and water pressure restored as promptly as possible. After pressure was restored, we initiated chlorination to disinfect the reservoir, pressure tank and distribution system. Chlorination will continue to run for 3 full days.

When can we drink the water again?
For the next few days you may notice that the water is cloudy at times, or contains a chlorine smell. Water samples will be collected and it will take a minimum of 24 hours after three samples are collected for results to be known and for this advisory to be lifted. We will advise when this happens by e-mail and a posting on the web site, but expect that to occur no sooner than Sunday.

THIS ADVISORY REMAINS IN EFFECT UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE. This precautionary advisory is required by Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources pursuant to Wisconsin Administrative Code section NR811.08(4).

If you have questions please contact:
Marian Heights Hotline: 262-212-2278 or contact us.

DNR Contact: Joe Nadolski
Department of Natural Resources- Milwaukee Office
Phone: (414) 263-8522

2019 Annual Meeting

The Annual Members Meeting for MHC is scheduled for Thursday June 20, 2019 at 7:00pm. The meeting will be held in the Courtroom at Elm Grove Village Hall.

MHC homeowners and residents are encouraged to attend to learn more about the operation of the well and distribution system.

In order to hold a valid meeting and elect the Board, we require a quorum of 35 voting members. If you are not certain to attend, please submit this proxy vote assignment form (1 per household) as soon as possible:

Proxy Vote Form

The candidates to be re-elected to the Board are as follows:

  • Ted Eull
  • Bill Braden
  • John Geder
  • Becky Riebesehl
  • Don Crego
  • Susan Retzack
  • Joe Kujawa
  • Tom McCormick
  • Mike Gehl
  • Chad Schmidt
  • Andrew Williams
  • Moira McManus

2017 CCR Posted

The 2017 Consumer Confidence Report has been posted and will be mailed to all properties on the MHC system. Please view the file under MHC Documents here: http://www.marianheightswater.com/mhc-documents/

Updates: Invoice, CCR, Flushing, temp chlorination

Some timely updates to share about our water system. Happy 4th.

Please note, this was sent by email on June 28. To keep updated in a timely way on our water system status please subscribe to receive email updates.

INVOICE & CCR

Thanks for attendees & proxies for the annual meeting. Members approved $600 fees for 2016-2017, as well as same fees amount for 2017-2018 to be invoiced next June. At my request board + members approved the next fee amount in advance – I believe it will help homeowners and buyers with clarity on our fees.

The 2016-2017 invoice is being mailed out today and fees are due by July 31.

The 2016 CCR is also included with the invoice, and is posted on the website.

———-

FLUSHING

CTW will be flushing our distribution system (at hydrants) tomorrow, June 29 beginning at 8:30am. This is a hygienic maintenance process to clear buildup in the system.

In recent years these flushings have not led to many reports of sediment or discoloration, but it could occur. You can run your outdoor hose for 5-10 min to clear any discoloration.

———-

TEMPORARY CHLORINATION

In order to avoid any positive bacteriological results this year, we are applying temporary preventive chlorination for limited periods to disinfect the reservoir, tank and mains.

Beginning on Saturday, July 1 we will apply chlorination for 7-10 days (depending on reaching desired residual in distribution system for at least 3 days) and then discontinue. During chlorination we will measure to ensure proper level and avoid nuisance.

Annual CCR Posted

The 2016 Consumer Confidence Report (CCR) is available for download in MHC Documents. The CCR is a DNR-mandatory report summarizing the water sample testing on our system for the previous year. Our water tested safe for various contaminants as detailed in the report. A printed copy of the CCR is included with this year’s annual invoice mailing.

2017 Annual Meeting & Proxy

As announced by email to our mailing list, the Annual Meeting is scheduled as follows:

Monday June 26, 2017 at 7:00pm at Village Hall, in the O’Neill room downstairs.

We need a quorum to conduct business. If you cannot attend, please submit your proxy vote with the reply card you will receive by mail in coming days, OR use this super easy online form and save a stamp:

Submit Your Proxy Vote Now

The form just asks for your name, email and property address, and to affirm your assignment of the proxy vote. It should take 5 minutes… probably less.

We welcome new attendees who want to learn more about the well, in addition to our usuals. The order of business is system status, approval of fees and election of board. If you have any questions don’t hesitate to reach out. Thanks.

Maintenance Completed

As of 9AM on Friday, Sept 23rd our normal service is restored, with water coming from our own well and the village cross-connect closed. There is still residual chlorination at this time, but we will turn this off within a week and notify when that is ended.

A lot of work was completed without service interruption, and that is a credit to our certified operator and pump engineer, Tim Cummens, and his CTW team. I also appreciate the Village DPW team coordinating on the cross-connect, and supporting our system with the village supply. Our contractor and village professionals did a terrific job for us.

During this project we installed new monitoring capabilities which will help us detect issues earlier, to prevent some interruptions and save money on repairs. I will explain more about the new monitoring in future updates. We also completed mandatory and important service on our pump, reservoir, and pressure tank to keep safe water flowing.

Please let me know if you have any questions, and have a great weekend.

Ted